English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
handling [correct, noun]
DEF: The physical handling of a coin or coins.
OBS: Special care must be taken in the handling of mint state examples. Improper handling may cause wear, damage the lustre, leave contaminants on the surface which will cause future damage, etc.
OBS: Handling of a collector coin or coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
manipulation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Manipulation d'une pièce ou de pièces de collection.