English (Small Arms)
cordwear [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wear in the bore caused by the improper use of a pull-through, usually at the crown of the muzzle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
usure du canon par la ficelle de nettoyage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Usure de l'âme causée par la mauvaise utilisation d'une ficelle de nettoyage, d'habitude à la couronne de la bouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.