English (Pumps)
pump compensator [correct]
CONT: An improperly adjusted pump compensator can result in extreme system overheating and/or excessive pressures, leading to component failure, machine damage, and fire.
French (Pompes)
compensateur de pompe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pompe principale envoie l'huile par le filtre haute pression vers l'ensemble de vannes principal à détection de charge. Le compensateur de pompe est réglé sur 4 500 PSI [livres par pouce carré] et la pression d'arrêt de détection de charge est de 300 PSI.