English (Symptoms (Medicine))
diaper rash [correct]
DEF: A cutaneous reaction in an infant, localized to the areas ordinarily covered by, and in contact with, the diaper, and sparing the folds of skin. It is due to various primary irritants, such as ammonia in decomposed urine, with histopathological changes varying with the causative factor; improperly processed diapers and other contact factors may also be responsible for such irritation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
érythème papulo-érosif [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; érythème fessier du nourrisson [correct, masculine noun]; érythème du siège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Irritation de la peau, à l'endroit normalement couvert par les couches. La peau peut être légèrement rouge, ou fissurée et enflammée avec de petites poches de pus.
OBS: Le terme «érythème papulo-érosif» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.