English (Computer Programs and Programming)
class hierarchy [correct]
CONT: Class hierarchies are key to flexible object-oriented design, but can also burden program comprehension activities when improperly designed or documented.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
hiérarchie de classes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spécialisation et la généralisation [des classes] permettent de construire des hiérarchies de classes.