English (Investment)
original terms [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: A completed security that has been improperly altered, even if fraudulently altered, remains enforceable, but only according to its original terms.
OBS: original terms: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Investissements et placements)
modalités initiales [see observation, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les valeurs mobilières qui sont irrégulièrement, voire frauduleusement, modifiées continuent à produire les effets prévus dans leurs modalités initiales.
OBS: modalités initiales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.