English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
syntactic error [correct]; syntax error [correct]; syntactical error [correct]
DEF: An improperly formed statement in a programming language that the language processor rejects as being incoherent. Contrast with semantic error.
DEF: A programming error in which the grammatical rules of the language are broken. Syntax errors can be detected by the compiler, unlike semantic errors, which do not become apparent until run-time.
CONT: Known Bugs. The first type of bug usually appears in one of two forms: the syntax error and the execution error.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
erreur syntaxique [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de syntaxe [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
error sintáctico [correct, masculine noun]; error de sintaxis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error de programación en que se han quebrantado las reglas gramaticales del lenguaje de programación.
CONT: Los errores sintáticos incluyen los errores tipográficos, la puntuación incorrecta, las expresiones de modos mixtos, instrucciones o transferencias ilegales, referencias a números no existentes, etc.
CONT: Los errores de sintaxis se detectan generalmente durante la fase de compilación del programa. En este momento, el compilador normalmente produce la información indicando tanto el lugar como la clase de error cometido.