English (Petrography; Chemical Engineering)
oncolite [correct]
DEF: A small, variously shaped (often spheroidal), concentrically laminated, calcareous sedimentary structure resembling an oolith [that is] formed by accretion of successive, layered masses of gelatinous sheaths of blue-green algae.
OBS: An oncolite is a rock composed of oncoids; the term, however, is often used improperly as a synonym for oncoid.
French (Pétrographie; Génie chimique)
oncolithe [correct, masculine noun]; oncolite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oncoïde formé dans des eaux marines ou lacustres par encroûtement stromatolithique, autour d'un débris (nucléus), de couches concentriques algaires (algues bleues ou vertes).
Spanish (Petrografía; Ingenieria química)
oncolito [masculine noun]
DEF: Estromalito de forma esferoidal o elipsoidal, con estructura concéntrica, finamente laminada.