English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
strength at break [correct]; breaking strength [correct]
DEF: The maximum stretching force that can be applied to fabric, yarn, carpet or other material before it breaks.
OBS: breaking strength : Term still commonly used, but improperly, for the average of the results of breaking force measurements.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
résistance à la rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force maximale de traction que l'on peut appliquer à un tissu, fil, tapis ou autre matériel avant que celui-ci ne se rompe.
CONT: Parachute (Parachute fabric) : Toile très fournie, fine, souple, brillante et d'une grande résistance à la rupture, fabriquée en soie naturelle.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Industrias textiles; Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado)
resistencia a la ruptura [feminine noun]