English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
strengthening of economic activity [correct]
CONT: Stronger growth in the United States and gradual improvement in the global economy should lead to a gradual strengthening of economic activity in Québec.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
renforcement de l’activité économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le raffermissement de la croissance aux États-Unis et l’amélioration graduelle de l’économie mondiale devraient se refléter par un renforcement progressif de l’activité économique au Québec.