English (Road Construction)
soil improvement [correct]
DEF: An operation which improves the physical properties of a soil - such as natural moisture content, plasticity, moisture and frost susceptibility, and compactibility - by the addition of a binder.
OBS: soil improvement : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
amélioration des sols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à améliorer, par addition d'un liant, les propriétés physiques du sol telles que la teneur en eau naturelle, la plasticité, la sensibilité à l'eau et au gel, l'aptitude au compactage.
OBS: amélioration des sols : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.