English (Road Networks; Urban Planning)
pedestrian refuge [correct, standardized]; pedestrian island [correct]; refuge island [correct]; pedestrian refuge island [correct]; safety island [correct]; safety zone [correct]
DEF: A protected area between traffic lanes providing pedestrians with a safe place to wait for gaps in traffic.
CONT: To assist pedestrians crossing Kennedy Road, pedestrian refuge islands can be installed at both the Radnor Avenue and Ranstone Gardens intersections without significantly impacting the operation of Kennedy Road or adjacent driveways. These islands will be added as candidates to our Minor Road Improvement Program.
OBS: pedestrian refuge: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: pedestrian refuge; pedestrian island: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
refuge piétonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; refuge piéton [correct, masculine noun]; refuge pour piétons [correct, masculine noun]; refuge [correct, masculine noun]; îlot de refuge [masculine noun]; îlot de sûreté [masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement aménagé au milieu d'une voie très large et très passante [...] pour permettre aux piétons la traversée de cette voie en deux temps.
OBS: refuge piétonnier : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: refuge piéton : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales; Planificación urbana)
refugio [correct, masculine noun]; burladero [correct, masculine noun]; isleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma a modo de acera aislada que, en las calles anchas y plazas de mucho tráfico, sirve de refugio a los transeúntes.