English (Popular Music; Jazz)
pop jazz; smooth jazz
CONT: The 1960s ushered in a new era of jazz with an emphasis on slick production, accessible melodies, and string accompaniment. Smooth jazz, also known as pop jazz, has developed and altered since then, but it still relies on smooth, funky rhythms, an emphasis on melody over improvisation, and polished production qualities, often blessed with sonorous vocal melodies.
French (Musique populaire; Jazz)
pop-jazz [masculine noun]
OBS: [néologisme] Syntaxe anglo-saxonne pour jazz-pop.