English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
disruption tool [correct]
DEF: A tool designed to disrupt or disable an improvised explosive device.
OBS: Disruption tools can be general (not requiring specific diagnostic information) or specific (based on specific diagnostic information).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
outil de neutralisation [masculine noun]; outil de dislocation [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil conçu pour disloquer ou désactiver un engin explosif improvisé.