English (Demolition (Military); Security; CBRNE Weapons)
improvised explosive device disposal [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IEDD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The detection, identification, on-site evaluation, rendering safe, recovery and final disposal of improvised explosive devices. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: The use of explosive ordnance disposal procedures on an improvised explosive device. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: improvised explosive device disposal; IEDD : designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO; designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
élimination des dispositifs explosifs de circonstance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IEDD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; élimination de dispositif explosif de circonstance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IEDD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IEDD; neutralisation d'engins explosifs improvisés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NEEI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NEEI; élimination d'engin explosif de circonstance [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, officially approved]; IEDD [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, officially approved]; IEDD; traitement d'un engin explosif improvisé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détection, identification, évaluation sur place, sécurisation, récupération et destruction définitive des dispositifs explosifs de circonstance. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense].
DEF: Utilisation de procédures de traitement des dispositifs explosifs sur un engin explosif improvisé. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: neutralisation d'engins explosifs improvisés; NEEI : désignations normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: élimination des dispositifs explosifs de circonstance; IEDD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: élimination de dispositif explosif de circonstance; élimination d'engin explosif de circonstance; IEDD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: traitement d'un engin explosif improvisé : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.