English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
find [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device event during which a device or other evidence is found.
OBS: find: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
découverte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évènement IED [dispositif explosif de circonstance] au cours duquel on trouve un dispositif ou d’autres éléments de preuve.
OBS: découverte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.