English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
waterborne improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized]; WBIED [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: waterborne improvised explosive device; WBIED : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
engin explosif improvisé flottant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; WBIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; engin explosif improvisé placé sur embarcation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; dispositif explosif de circonstance placé sur embarcation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
OBS: Par « flottant », on entend dérivant, ancré ou propulsé à la surface de l’eau ou sous l’eau.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé flottant; WBIED : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.