English (Weapon Systems)
weaponization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of adapting something to use it as a weapon.
OBS: Chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive devices and improvised explosive devices are results of weaponization.
OBS: weaponization: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
transformation en arme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'adapter quelque chose afin de l'utiliser comme une arme.
OBS: Les dispositifs chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques, nucléaires ou explosifs et les engins explosifs improvisés sont le résultat d'une transformation en arme.
OBS: transformation en arme : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.