English (CBRNE Weapons)
vehicle-borne improvised explosive device [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VBIED [correct, standardized, officially approved]; vehicle IED [correct, standardized]; vehicle-borne IED; vehicular-borne improvised explosive device; car bomb [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An improvised explosive device that is placed in a vehicle and that uses the vehicle's components and mechanisms to produce a massive impact during the explosion.
OBS: The term "car bomb" refers to only one type of vehicle.
OBS: vehicle-borne improvised explosive device; VBIED; vehicle IED : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: vehicle-borne improvised explosive device; VBIED : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: vehicle-borne improvised explosive device; VBIED : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
engin explosif improvisé placé dans un véhicule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dispositif explosif de circonstance embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBIED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance placé dans un véhicule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBIED; voiture piégée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; véhicule piégé [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin explosif improvisé qui est installé dans un véhicule et qui utilise les composants et les mécanismes du véhicule pour produire un puissant impact au moment de l'explosion.
OBS: Les termes «voiture piégée» et «véhicule piégé» désignent un type de véhicule plutôt que l'engin lui-même.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé placé dans un véhicule : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance embarqué; VBIED : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé placé dans un véhicule; dispositif explosif de circonstance placé dans un véhicule; VBIED : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.