English (CBRNE Weapons)
person-borne improvised explosive device [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PBIED [correct, standardized, officially approved]; person-borne IED [correct, standardized]; PBIED [correct]; PBIED
DEF: An improvised explosive device worn entirely or partially by a person using a vest, belt, backpack or other means which can also be used to deliver or conceal explosives and initiating devices.
OBS: A person-borne improvised explosive device is often initiated, but not necessarily triggered, by the person wearing it.
OBS: person-borne improvised explosive device; PBIED; person-borne IED : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: person-borne improvised explosive device; PBIED : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Armes CBRNE)
engin explosif improvisé porté par une personne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PBIED [correct, masculine noun]; EEI porté par une personne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif explosif de circonstance emporté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PBIED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PBIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance porté par une personne [masculine noun]
DEF: Engin explosif improvisé qui est porté entièrement ou partiellement par une personne à l'aide d'une veste, d'une ceinture, d'un sac à dos ou d'un autre moyen pouvant aussi servir à livrer ou à dissimuler des explosifs et des dispositifs d'amorçage.
OBS: Un engin explosif improvisé est souvent amorcé, mais pas nécessairement déclenché, par la personne qui le porte.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé porté par une personne; EEI porté par une personne : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance emporté; PBIED : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.