English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
battle damage repair [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BDR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [An] essential repair, which may be improvised, carried out rapidly in a battle environment in order to return damaged or disabled equipment to temporary service.
OBS: battle damage repair; BDR: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
réparation des dégâts subis au combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BDR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; réparation au combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BDR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BDR
DEF: Réparation essentielle, pouvant être improvisée, effectuée rapidement dans des conditions de combat, afin de remettre temporairement en service le matériel endommagé ou hors de combat.
OBS: réparation des dégâts subis au combat; BDR; réparation au combat; BDR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: réparation des dégâts subis au combat; BDR; réparation au combat : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo militar)
reparación de daños en combate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reparación necesaria, que puede improvisarse, [llevada] a cabo rápidamente en ambiente de combate con la finalidad de devolver al [material o instalaciones dañados o desmantelados] su capacidad operativa, temporalmente.