English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
hasty ambush [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised ambush set with minimum preparation in order to take advantage of an unforeseen opportunity to surprise the enemy and destroy a party or convoy.
OBS: hasty ambush: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
embuscade improvisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Embuscade entreprise sur le champ, sans grande préparation, afin de profiter d'une occasion inattendue permettant de surprendre et de détruire un groupe ou un convoi ennemi.
OBS: embuscade improvisée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.