English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
complex attack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device event that involves more than one device or in which the attack is supported by direct or indirect fire.
OBS: complex attack: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
attaque complexe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évènement IED [dispositif explosif de circonstance] impliquant plus d’un dispositif ou un appui-feu direct ou indirect.
OBS: attaque complexe : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.