English (CBRNE Operations)
improvised explosive device system [correct, officially approved]; IED system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A network of personnel, resources and activities, and the linkages between them that are necessary to resource, plan, execute and exploit improvised explosive device events.
OBS: In this definition, "exploitation" is limited to actions taken to publicize successful IED events and the assessment of IED battle damage and weapon effectiveness.
OBS: improvised explosive device system; IED system : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
système d'engins explosifs improvisés [correct, masculine noun]; système d’IED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau composé du personnel, des ressources et des activités, ainsi que des liens qui les unissent, nécessaires au soutien matériel, à la planification, à l’exécution et à l’exploitation des événements IED.
OBS: Dans cette définition, le terme «exploitation» se rapporte uniquement à l’exploitation médiatique d’un événement IED réussi et à l’évaluation des dommages de combat et de l’efficacité de l’engin.
OBS: IED : dispositif explosif de circonstance.
OBS: système d’IED : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.