English (CBRNE Weapons)
radio-controlled improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RCIED [correct, NATO, officially approved]; radio-controlled IED [correct]
DEF: A command-operated improvised explosive device in which the link between the firing point and the contact point incorporates equipment that utilizes the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: radio-controlled improvised explosive device; RCIED : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: radio-controlled improvised explosive device; RCIED : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
engin explosif improvisé radiocommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RCIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par radiocommande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCIED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance radiocommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RCIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RCIED
DEF: Dispositif explosif de circonstance télécommandé dont le lien entre le point de mise de feu et le point de contact repose sur un appareil qui exploite le spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par radiocommande; RCIED : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé radiocommandé; dispositif explosif de circonstance radiocommandé; RCIED : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.