English (CBRNE Weapons; Emergency Management; National and International Security)
suicide improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SIED [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: suicide improvised explosive device; SIED : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: suicide improvised explosive device; SIED : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
engin explosif improvisé pour attentat suicide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dispositif explosif de circonstance suicide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance pour attaque-suicide [correct, masculine noun]; SIED [correct, masculine noun]; SIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance pour attentat suicide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SIED
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance suicide; SIED : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense et le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé pour attentat suicide; dispositif explosif de circonstance pour attentat suicide; SIED : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.