English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
daisy chain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device composed of several charges detonated by a single firing mechanism.
OBS: daisy chain: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
guirlande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif explosif de circonstance composé de plusieurs charges déclenchées par une seule mise de feu.
OBS: guirlande : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.