English (CBRNE Weapons)
command-operated improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COIED [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An improvised explosive device triggered by an attacker who controls the device.
OBS: command-operated improvised explosive device; COIED : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: command-operated improvised explosive device; COIED : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
engin explosif improvisé télécommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; COIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dispositif explosif de circonstance télécommandé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; COIED [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; COIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance à déclenchement commandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; COIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]; COIED
DEF: Dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par l'attaquant qui le contrôle.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance télécommandé; COIED : désignations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé télécommandé; COIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance télécommandé; COIED : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.