English (Field Engineering (Military))
improvised [correct, officially approved]
OBS: improvised : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
moyen de fortune [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moyen de fortune : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.