English (CBRNE Weapons; Risks and Threats (Security))
hoax device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device constructed from inert or non-explosive components and intended to resemble an actual improvised explosive device or a chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear device.
OBS: hoax device: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
engin factice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dispositif factice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faux engin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engin construit avec des composants inertes ou non explosifs dans le but de ressembler à un engin explosif improvisé ou à un dispositif chimique, biologique, radiologique ou nucléaire.
OBS: engin factice; dispositif factice; faux engin : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.