English (CBRNE Weapons)
improvised nuclear device [correct, standardized]; IND [correct, standardized]
DEF: An illicit nuclear weapon bought or stolen or a weapon fabricated by a terrorist group from the illegally obtained components of a nuclear weapon or from nuclear material thatproduces a nuclear explosion.
OBS: An improvised nuclear device explosion may produce the same physical and medical effects as a nuclear weapon explosion.
OBS: improvised nuclear device; IND : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif nucléaire improvisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DNI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; IND [masculine noun]; engin nucléaire improvisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arme nucléaire illicite qui a été achetée ou volée, ou arme fabriquée par un groupe terroriste à partir de composants d'armes nucléaires obtenus illégalement ou fabriquéeau moyen d'une matière nucléaire qui produit une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: L'explosion produite par un dispositif nucléaire improvisé peut avoir les mêmes effets physiques et médicaux que l'explosion produite par une arme nucléaire.
OBS: dispositif nucléaire improvisé; DNI; engin nucléaire improvisé : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.