English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); CBRNE Weapons)
counter-IED [correct, officially approved]; C-IED [correct, officially approved]; countering improvised explosive devices [correct, officially approved]; C-IED [correct, officially approved]; C-IED
DEF: The collective efforts to defeat an improvised explosive device system by attacking networks, defeating devices and preparing a force.
OBS: counter-IED; C-IED: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: countering improvised explosive devices; counter-IED; C-IED : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Armes CBRNE)
lutte contre les engins explosifs improvisés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C-IED [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lutte contre les dispositifs explosifs de circonstance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C-IED [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C-IED; lutte contre les engins explosifs artisanaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effort collectif dans le but de mettre en échec un système de dispositifs explosifs de circonstance en attaquant les réseaux, en neutralisant les dispositifs et en préparant la force.
OBS: lutte contre les dispositifs explosifs de circonstance; C-IED : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: lutte contre les dispositifs explosifs de circonstance; lutte contre les engins explosifs improvisés; C-IED : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.