English (Demolition (Military))
improvised booby trap [correct, officially approved]
OBS: improvised booby trap : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
piège de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: piège de circonstance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.