English (CBRNE Weapons)
improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IED [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device placed or fabricated in an improvised manner incorporating destructive, lethal, noxious, pyrotechnic or incendiary chemicals, and that is designed to destroy, incapacitate, harass or distract.
OBS: [An improvised explosive device] may incorporate military stores but is normally devised from non-military components.
OBS: Improvised explosive devices (IED) are so called because they are home‑made for a specific target, and are not mass-produced explosive devices such as grenades.
OBS: improvised explosive device; IED : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: improvised explosive device; IED : designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: improvised explosive device; IED : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif explosif de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; engin explosif improvisé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EEI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EEI; engin explosif artisanal [correct, masculine noun]; EEA [correct, masculine noun]; EEA
DEF: Dispositif mis en place ou réalisé de façon improvisée qui contient des produits chimiques destructeurs, mortels, nuisibles, pyrotechniques ou incendiaires et qui est utilisé pour détruire, neutraliser, harceler ou pour détourner l'attention.
OBS: [Un engin explosif improvisé] peut comprendre des éléments militaires, mais est généralement constitué de composants non militaires.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance; IED : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance; IED : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance; engin explosif improvisé; EEI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé; EEI : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: engin explosif artisanal; EEA : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
artefacto explosivo improvisado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositivo explosivo improvisado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento explosivo colocado o fabricado de forma improvisada que incluye materiales de destrucción, letales, nocivos, pirotécnicos o incendiarios preparados para destruir, desfigurar u hostigar al enemigo.
OBS: [Un dispositivo explosivo improvisado] puede realizarse con materiales militares pero normalmente se hace con componentes que no son militares.
OBS: artefacto explosivo improvisado; IED: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).