English (Food Services (Military))
light meal combat [correct, officially approved]; LMC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The LMC is designed to be a lightweight, ready-to-eat, "go to war" type of ration that soldiers can use as a meal replacement until regular meal service can be established or until individual meal packs(IMPs) are available.
OBS: light meal combat; LMC: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
repas léger de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: repas léger de combat; RLC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.