English (Curling)
stationary rock [correct, Canada]; stationary stone [correct]; laying rock [correct, Canada]; laying stone [correct]
DEF: A rock that, after gliding on the ice from the impulse of delivery, has come to a complete stop : it no longer proceeds any futher on the ice, nor rotate on itself.
French (Curling)
pierre immobilisée [correct, feminine noun]; pierre stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]; pierre immobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui, après avoir glissé sous l'impulsion du lancer, en est venue à ne plus bouger : elle n'avance plus, ni ne pivote encore sur elle-même.