English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
automated rendezvous sequence [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The automated rendezvous sequence, controlled by the Kurs system, was initiated some 2. 5 hours prior to the docking and as the Soyuz closed in distance to the ISS several rendezvous manoeuvres were conducted beginning two hours before docking with a major impulse some 54 seconds in duration.
OBS: automated rendezvous sequence : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
séquence automatisée des manœuvres de rendez-vous [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] Ariane 5 n'est pas équipée pour effectuer des manœuvres de rendez-vous et d'accostage avec une station spatiale.
OBS: séquence automatisée des manœuvres de rendez-vous : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).