English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Muscles and Tendons)
neuromuscular electrical stimulation [correct]; NMES [correct]; electrical muscle stimulation [correct]; EMS [correct]; EMS; electromyostimulation [correct]
CONT: Neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) is the application of electrical stimuli to a group of muscles, most often for the purpose of muscle rehabilitation.
CONT: Neuromuscular electrical stimulation is primarily used by physical therapists as a form of rehabilitation after injury, stroke, or other incident that results in loss of muscle function. NMES is achieved by passing an electrical impulse from a device through electrodes placed on the skin over the targeted muscle or muscles.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Muscles et tendons)
stimulation électrique neuromusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; stimulation électrique [correct, feminine noun]; SE [correct, feminine noun]; SE; électrostimulation musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; électromyostimulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stimulation électrique neuromusculaire, ou simplement «stimulation électrique» (SE), est une modalité utilisée essentiellement pour renforcer les muscles, sans l'objectif d'intégrer une tâche fonctionnelle comme avec la SEF [stimulation électrique fonctionnelle].
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Músculos y tendones)
estimulación eléctrica neuromuscular [correct, feminine noun]; EENM [correct, feminine noun]; electroestimulación neuromuscular [correct, feminine noun]; electroestimulación muscular [feminine noun]
DEF: Estimulación eléctrica de las neuronas motoras inferiores con el objetivo de lograr la contracción de músculos paréticos o paralizados [...], para mejorar el reaprendizaje motor.