English (Operation of Electrical Facilities; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
lightning impulse [correct, standardized]
CONT: A lightning impulse is a high voltage impulse that occurs over extremely short times... with high magnitude.
OBS: lightning impulse : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
tension de choc de foudre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tension de choc de foudre : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.