English (Nervous System)
electrical impulse [correct]
CONT: A long nerve fiber that conducts information from the cell body in the form of an electrical impulse.
French (Système nerveux)
impulsion électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette longue fibre nerveuse transmet les informations provenant du corps cellulaire sous la forme d'une impulsion électrique.