English (Symptoms (Medicine))
apex beat [correct]; apical impulse [correct]; apical thrust [correct]
DEF: The pulsation of the heart felt over its apex normally in the fifth left intercostal space, 8 or 9 cm. from the midline.
OBS: apex beat: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
choc de la pointe [correct, masculine noun]; choc apexien [correct, masculine noun]; choc systolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement systolique limité de la paroi thoracique au niveau du 4e ou 5e espace intercostal gauche, un peu en dedans de la ligne médioclaviculaire.
OBS: choc de la pointe : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.