English (The Heart)
septal rhythm [correct]
CONT: In spite of the fact that the S-A [sinoatrial] node generates the impulse, if the S-A node is destroyed or suppressed the heart continues to beat but at a slower rhythm called the septal rhythm initiated by the A-V [atrioventricular] node.
French (Cœur)
rythme septal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès l'opération terminée, le nouveau cœur devrait battre à son rythme septal d'environ 70 pulsations par minute, mais comme il ne possède plus de régulation neurohormonale, notamment le frein vagal, son rythme moyen varie entre 110 et 120 pulsations par minutes.