English (Human Behaviour)
conversion of affect [correct]
DEF: A form of conversion hysteria in which a repressed impulse of conflict transforms into a physical manifestation.
French (Comportement humain)
conversion d'affect [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Freud indique différentes possibilités de transformation de l'affect : [...] 1- Celui de la conversion des affects (hystérie de conversion) [...]