English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
bomb ejector rack [correct]; bomb ejection rack [correct]; BER [correct]; BER
CONT: Bomb ejector racks differ from standard bomb racks. Ejection racks use electrically fired impulse cartridges to open the suspension hook linkage and eject the weapon/store.
CONT: With the advent of supersonic aircraft, it was discovered that externally carried stores were tending to "hang" under the aircraft after the hooks were released. This action resulted in a hazard to the aircraft ... Explosive cartridges are now incorporated into the bomb rack to forcibly eject the store away from the aircraft - hence the term "bomb ejection rack."
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Bombes et grenades)
lance-bombe à éjection [correct, masculine noun]; lance-bombe à éjecteurs [correct, masculine noun]; râtelier à bombes à éjection [proposal, masculine noun]; râtelier à bombes à éjecteurs [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lance-bombe à éjecteurs utilise deux dispositifs d'éjection côte à côte. Les dispositifs d'éjection utilisent deux cartouches pyrotechniques pour le largage. Un cavalier, branché entre le mât et le lance-bombe à éjecteurs, fournit les signaux de tension nécessaires.