English (Welding - Various Processes)
multiple-impulse welding [correct, standardized]; interrupted spot welding [see observation]; woodpecker welding [obsolete]
DEF: The making of welds by more than one impulse of current. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: When alternating current is used each impulse may consist of a fraction of a cycle or a number of cycles.
OBS: interrupted spot welding : See preferred term multiple-impulse welding.
OBS: multiple-impulse welding : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par pulsations [correct, masculine noun]; soudage par courant pulsé [correct, masculine noun]