English (Keyboard Instruments)
piano action [correct]; pianoforte action [correct]
DEF: The mechanism by which the impulse of the fingers upon the keys of a piano is communicated to the hammers which strike the strings.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
mécanisme du piano [correct, masculine noun]; mécanique du piano [correct, feminine noun]; mécanisme du piano-forte [correct, masculine noun]; mécanique du piano-forte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mécanisme du piano entraine les marteaux pour qu'ils frappent les cordes lorsqu'une touche est enfoncée.