English (String Instruments)
plucked string instrument [correct]; plucked-string instrument [correct]; plucked instrument [correct]
CONT: Plucked string instruments are a subcategory of string instruments that are played by plucking the strings. Plucking is a way of pulling and releasing the string in such a way as to give it an impulse that causes the string to vibrate. Plucking can be done with either a finger or a plectrum.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
instrument à cordes pincées [correct, masculine noun]