English (Physics)
pulse [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; impulse [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variation in the value of a magnitude, short in relation to the time schedule of interest, the final value being the same as the initial value.
OBS: pulse; impulse : terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
OBS: pulse: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: pulse: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique)
impulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Variation de la valeur d'une grandeur, brève en regard de l'échelle de temps considérée, la valeur finale étant égale à la valeur initiale.
OBS: impulsion : terme normalisé par la CSA International, la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et l'ISO.
OBS: impulsion : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física)
impulso [correct, masculine noun]; impulsión [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio eléctrico o mecánico de corta duración, comparado con la escala de tiempo que se toma en cuenta, en la cual los valores primero y último son semejantes y cuyo propósito es accionar algún dispositivo de algún equipo.