English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
withstand impulse level [correct]; B.I.L. [correct]; basic impulse level [correct, officially approved]; BIL [correct, officially approved]; BIL; basic impulse insulation level [correct, officially approved]
OBS: basic impulse level; BIL; basic impulse insulation level : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
tension de tenue au choc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tension de tenue au choc : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).