English (Nervous System)
synapse [correct]; synaptic junction [correct]
DEF: The area of contact between neurons, where an impulse is transmitted from one neuron to another.
French (Système nerveux)
synapse [correct, feminine noun]; jonction synaptique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu de connexion entre deux neurones, assurant la transmission de l'influx nerveux d'un neurone à l'autre.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
sinapsis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contacto establecido, por lo general, entre la terminación del axón de una célula nerviosa y el cuerpo o una dendrita de otra célula.