English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Telecommunications)
hit on the line
DEF: General term used to describe errors caused by external interferences such as impulse noise caused by lightning or man-made interference.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Télécommunications)
perturbation [feminine noun]
DEF: Se dit de toutes erreur due à des causes externes tels les bruits impulsifs ou les parasites artificiels.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Telecomunicaciones)
ruido impulsivo en la línea [masculine noun]