English (Remote Sensing)
impulse response width [correct]; IRW [correct]
DEF: The response width of a sensor output that defines the sensor’s spatial resolution.
CONT: "Higher resolution" refers to a system having a smaller impulse response width.
OBS: impulse response width; IRW : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
largeur de la réponse impulsionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IRW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction qui sert à définir la réponse impulsionnelle du rendement d'un capteur.
OBS: Pour chaque capteur imageur, il y a deux fonctions de réponse impulsionnelles, orthogonales l'une par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: largeur de la réponse impulsionnelle; IRW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).