English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
parturient paresis [correct]; milk fever [correct]
DEF: A partial paralysis that occurs at or near the time the young is born and lactation begins. The mother mobilizes large amounts of calcium to produce milk to feed the newborn, and blood Ca levels drop below the point necessary for impulse transmission along the nerve trunks.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
parésie post-partum [correct, feminine noun]; parésie obstétrique [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre vitulaire [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre de lait [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Névrose vitulaire caractérisée par une paraplégie post-partum qui se produit chez la vache quelques heures après le vêlage, chez les vaches bonnes laitières ayant fait au moins 3 à 4 veaux et appartenant de préférence à certaines lignées.
OBS: Généralement causée par une hypocalcémie aiguë
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales)
fiebre de la leche [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre vitularia [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre láctica [correct, feminine noun]