English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Turbines; Geothermal Power Plants)
isentropic velocity [correct]
CONT: If... each fluid maintained its own isentropic velocity regardless of drag, the trouble would... be transferred to the discs of the bladeless turbine and to the blades of the total flow impulse turbine which would be struck by two fluids at different velocities, so that the discs and blades could not move at an ideal speed to suit both fluids.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Turbines; Centrales géothermiques)
vitesse isentropique [feminine noun]