English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
take off impulsion [correct]
DEF: From the take-off point and before the suspension, pushing in the air over the obstacle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
élan [correct, masculine noun]; détente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action au moment où le cheval se pousse dans les airs pour franchir l'obstacle. Il s'agit d'une phase entre la battue et le planer.