English (Human Behaviour)
poor behavioural control
CONT: Poor Behavioral Controls/Impulsive Nature. Rage and abuse, alternating with small expressions of love and approval produce an addictive cycle for abuser and abused, as well as creating hopelessness in the victim. Believes he is all-powerful, all-knowing, entitled to every wish, no sense of personal boundaries, no concern for his impact on others. His followers only see him as near perfect.
OBS: One of the traits of a psychopath.
French (Comportement humain)
mauvais contrôle comportemental [masculine noun]; faible maîtrise de soi [feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs [psychiatres] insistent pour que soit reconnu ce qu'ils appellent les «traits antisociaux» qui devraient être considérés comme des facteurs de risques. Ils énumèrent : des modes relationnels superficiels et charmeurs; la perception inappropriée de sa propre importance; l'absence de remords; la manipulation; l'impulsivité et les mauvais contrôles comportementaux.
OBS: Une des caractéristiques d'un psychopathe.
OBS: mauvais contrôle comportemental : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (mauvais contrôles comportementaux).