English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
pre-emptive deployment [correct]
CONT: Pre-emptive deployment, though helpful in reducing the likelyhood of fighting, cannot be expected to prevent sporadic of impulsive escalations of violence.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
déploiement anticipé [correct, masculine noun]