English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Acoustics (Physics))
equipment signature [correct]
DEF: The special characteristics of an equipment's response to, or reflection of, impinging impulsive energy, or of its electromagnetic, infrared or acoustical emissions.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acoustique (Physique))
signature d'un équipement [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Acústica (Física))
caracterización de un equipo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Características especiales de la respuesta de un equipo, o de la reflexión de un equipo, a la energía impulsiva chocante, o a sus emisiones electromagnéticas, infrarrojas o acústicas.