English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
plain sedimentation [correct]; plain settling [correct]; static sedimentation [correct]; static settling [correct]
CONT: In water and wastewater treatment, sedimentation, or the removal by gravitational settling, of suspended particles heavier than water is perhaps the most widely useful operation. When the impurities are separated from the suspending fluid by the action of natural forces alone, i. e., by gravitation and natural aggregation of the settling particles, the operation is called plain sedimentation.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
décantation statique [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation statique [correct, feminine noun]; décantation simple [correct, feminine noun]; sédimentation simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] décantation statique : les particules sont considérées comme indépendantes et tombent à leur propre vitesse. L'écoulement doit être laminaire sans turbulences, ni courants. Le principe est que les particules atteignent le fond du décanteur avant de sortir.