English (Grain Growing; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
impurities [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Those components of a system that are not included as part of the pure product for evaluation purposes.
OBS: impurities : usually used in the plural.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
impuretés [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Substances contenues dans un produit qui ne font pas partie du produit à l'état pur.
OBS: impuretés: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria)
impurezas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] elementos que no son [parte del] cereal base de calidad irreprochable, [por ejemplo], granos atizonados y careados, insectos muertos y sus fragmentos y otros.
CONT: La harina de trigo deberá estar exenta de suciedad (impurezas de origen animal, incluídos insectos muertos), en cantidades que puedan representar un peligro para la salud humana.