English (Chemistry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
sodium cold trap [correct, standardized]; cold trap [correct]
DEF: A device for the removal of impurities, usually sodium oxide, from circulating sodium by reducing its temperature locally to the point at which the impurities precipitate.
OBS: sodium cold trap: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: sodium cold trap; cold trap: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
piège froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; piège à froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à précipiter par baisse locale de la température, les impuretés à éliminer (en particulier l'oxyde de sodium) du sodium en circulation.
OBS: piège froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: piège froid : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.
OBS: piège froid; piège à froid : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.