English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemical Engineering)
plasma cleaning [correct]; plasma-cleaning process [correct]
CONT: In a cleaning process, inert (Ar, He) [argon, helium] and oxygen plasmas are used. The plasma-cleaning process removes, via ablation, organic contaminates such as oils and other production releases on the surface of most industrial materials.
OBS: Plasma cleaning works primarily by bombarding the material surface with ions that destroy/dislodge surface impurities.
French (Techniques industrielles; Génie chimique)
nettoyage par plasma [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage au plasma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nettoyage et la préparation des surfaces sont primordiales pour le succès de tout procédé de microfabrication. Le laboratoire offre différentes techniques à cet effet, le nettoyage en phase liquide, le nettoyage par l'ozone et le nettoyage par plasma.