English (Construction Materials; Sewers and Drainage)
filter bed
OBS: filter : any substance, as cloth, paper, porous porcelain or a layer of charcoal or sand through which liquid is passed to remove suspended impurities or to recover solids bed : the ground as producing vegetation or cultivated for its crop.
French (Matériaux de construction; Égouts et drainage)
feutre-jardin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau poreux destiné, dans les terrasses-jardins à empêcher le colmatage de la couche drainante, à répartir les éléments nutritifs dans le sol et à dispenser l'humidité à la végétation.