English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
water trap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device fitted at a specific point in the installation in order to collect moisture and possibly other impurities.
OBS: water trap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
séparateur d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dispositif placé en un point de l'installation, destiné à recueillir les condensats et autres impuretés possibles.
OBS: séparateur d'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).