English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
off-gas scrubbing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of removing impurities from an off gas by bringing the gas into intimate contact with a liquid which absorbs the impurities selectively.
OBS: off-gas scrubbing: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
épuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'extraction des impuretés d'un courant gazeux, par contact intime du gaz avec un liquide qui absorbe les impuretés de façon préférentielle.
OBS: épuration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.