English (Nuclear Physics)
sodium hot trap [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for the removal of impurities, usually sodium oxide, from circulating sodium by contact at elevated temperatures with a solid substance with which the impurities react.
OBS: sodium hot trap: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
piège chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à extraire les impuretés (en particulier l'oxyde de sodium) du sodium en circulation, par contact à température élevée avec une substance solide avec laquelle les impuretés réagissent.
OBS: piège chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.