English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
recombination center [correct]; recombination centre [correct]
DEF: An impurity or charged point defect in semiconductor in which a minority carrier is captured and then recombined with subsequently captured majority carrier.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
centre de recombinaison [correct, masculine noun]; centre recombinant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impureté ou défaut de charge d'un semiconducteur dans lequel un porteur minoritaire est capturé puis recombiné avec un porteur majoritaire capturé ultérieurement.