English (Metallurgy - General)
impurity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Metallic or non-metallic elements present but which are not intentionally added to, or retained by, a metal.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
impureté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Éléments métalliques ou non qui sont présents, mais non intentionnellement ajoutés à ou conservés dans un métal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
impureza [feminine noun]