English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
drive-in [correct, noun]
DEF: The second part of a two-part diffusion. It is the part of the operation in which the diffusant deposited during predeposition is diffused further into the wafer to achieve the desired impurity profile.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
diffusion en profondeur [feminine noun]; diffusion profonde [feminine noun]; redistribution [feminine noun]
DEF: Deuxième étape de la diffusion, au cours de laquelle on porte les tranches à une température voisine de 1 200°C, sans apport supplémentaire de dopant, afin de le faire pénétrer plus profondément dans le substrat les atomes d'impuretés déposés pendant la prédiffusion.