English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
acceptor level [correct]
DEF: For a semiconductor or insulator, an energy level lying within yet near the bottom of the energy band gap, which may accept electrons from the valence band, leaving behind holes.
OBS: The level is normally introduced by an impurity atom.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
niveau accepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau d'énergie d'un semiconducteur reposant à l'intérieur quoique adjacent à la base de la bande d'énergie interdite, qui peut accepter des électrons provenant de la bande de valence, y laissant des trous.