English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
interstitial impurity [correct]
DEF: An atom which is not normally found in a solid, and which is located at a position in the lattice structure where atoms or ions normally do not exist.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
impureté interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atome normalement non présent dans un solide, qui occupe un emplacement du réseau cristallin où les atomes ou les ions sont généralement absents.