English (Petroleum Distillation)
gaseous impurity [correct]
CONT: To maximize isotopic exchange, it is very important that the [hydrogen sulphide] in the units be maintained at a very high purity (99.5%). Unfortunately, the natural water, although treated, still contains small quantities of dissolved oxygen, carbon dioxide, nitrogen, and other gases. If not removed continuously, these gases would accumulate and decrease the [hydrogen sulphide] purity. A continuous gas purge is drawn from the top of each firs stage cold tower and send to the purge tower where the [hydrogen sulphide] is absorbed by the incoming water. The gaseous impurities proceed from the purge tower to the absorber where any remaining [hydrogen sulphide] is absorbed. The gases, essentially [hydrogen sulphide] free, are then flared. The flare is used in this case to burn any [hydrogen sulphide] that might not have been absorbed.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
impureté gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lavage de gaz : le gaz sous pression, par exemple des hydro-carbures gazeux contenant de l'hydrogène sulfuré ou du gaz carbonique, rencontre à contre-courant une solution d'éthanolamine dans la colonne (colonne à plateaux, garnissage spraypack, etc). La solution introduite au sommet de la colonne a été régénérée et contient un minimum de gaz acide. Avant d'être évacué, le gaz traverse un dévésiculeur, matelas métallique par exemple, qui évite les entraînements liquides. La solution extraite à la base, riche en [gaz carbonique] et [en hydrogène sulfuré] est envoyée après réchauffage dans une colonne de régénération (également à plateau ou garnie) ou elle est débarrassée des gaz acides. La température dans cette colonne est supérieure à 100 °C.