English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
fish eyes [correct, plural]; fisheyes [plural]
DEF: The presence of craters in a coat each having a small particle of impurity, in the centre. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: Bubbles in the paint film caused by silicones remaining on the surface.
OBS: fish eyes: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
yeux de poisson [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; œils de poisson [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Présence de cratères étirés dans une couche, chacun ayant au centre un petit granule d'impureté. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: yeux de poisson : terme normalisé par l'ISO.