English (Equipment (Chemistry); Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
diffusion reactor [correct]
CONT: A diffusion reactor has a reaction tube or a reaction chamber which is cylindrically shaped. A plurality of semiconductor wafers are placed in the reaction chamber. The reaction chamber is heated at a predetermined temperature and further predetermined gases such as phosphate, nitrogen and oxygen are supplied to the reaction chamber, so that an impurity such as phosphorus is diffused into the semiconductor wafers.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
réacteur de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur à diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Méthodes de diffusion. On place les plaquettes de silicium dans un four à haute température [...] Le réacteur de diffusion est à tube fermé ou à tube ouvert. Dans le premier cas, on met le semiconducteur et sa source en dopant dans un tube scellé qu'on introduit dans un four. Dans le système à tube ouvert, un flux gazeux inerte contenant les espèces dopantes balaye le réacteur durant toute la diffusion [...]