English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
toluene diisocyanate [correct]; TDI [correct]; tolylene diisocyanate [correct]; diisocyanototoluene
CONT: Toluene diisocyanate is made by nitrating toluene to the dinitro compound, which is then reduced to the diamine, and treated with phosgene to obtain the diisocyanate .... [It] is widely used in the manufacture of urethane plastics, particularly the urethane foamed plastics.
OBS: There are two isomers : toluene-2, 4-diisocyanate, the most common, and toluene-2, 6-diisocyanate, an impurity. See also those records.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
toluène diisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]; TDI [correct]; diisocyanatotoluène [correct, masculine noun]; toluylène diisocyanate [correct, masculine noun]; toluène di-isocyanate [masculine noun]
CONT: Les isocyanates [...] interviennent principalement dans la fabrication des mousses au polyuréthanne. Les deux principaux sont : - le toluène diisocyanate (TDI) utilisé pour la synthèse des mousses flexibles [...] - le diphénylméthane isocyanate (MDI) utilisé pour la synthèse de mousses rigides.