English (Atomic Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
acceptor impurity [correct]; acceptor atom [correct]; acceptor material
DEF: An atom or ion different from, but present in a semiconductor, and which has insufficient valance electrons to complete the normal bonding arrangement in the semiconductor crystal structure.
OBS: An acceptor impurity accepts an electron from an adjacent atom to create a positive charge carrier(i. e. a hole).
French (Physique atomique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
atome accepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un semi-conducteur, atome d'une espèce chimique différente capable de recevoir un électron de valence.
OBS: L'introduction d'accepteurs a pour effet d'augmenter le nombre de trous dans un semi-conducteur pur et de le transformer en un semi-conducteur de type P.