English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory imputation [correct]
CONT: Irving contends that this defamatory imputation is so serious that the Defendants’ failure to prove it or even to attempt to prove it is fatal to their plea of justification.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
imputation diffamatoire [correct, feminine noun]