English (Telecommunications)
Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution [correct]; EDGE [correct]; Enhanced Data Rates for Global Evolution [correct]; EDGE [correct]; EDGE; Enhanced GPRS [correct]; EGPRS [correct]; EGPRS; IMT Single Carrier [correct]; IMT-SC [correct]; IMT-SC
CONT: Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution (EDGE) is a radio based high-speed mobile data standard which acts as an enhancement for general packet tadio service (GPRS) networks. EDGE (also known as EGPRS) is a superset to GPRS and can function on any network with GPRS deployed on it, provided the carrier implements the necessary upgrades.
OBS: GSM: Global System for Mobile Communications.
OBS: IMT : International Mobile Telecommunications.
French (Télécommunications)
débits binaires améliorés pour les GSM de demain [correct, plural masculine noun]; technologie EDGE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie EDGE (débits binaires améliorés pour les GSM de demain) vise à permettre aux opérateurs AMRT [accès multiple par répartition dans le temps], GMSC [centre de commutation pour les services mobiles de transit] et GPRS [service général de paquets radio] de fournir des services de la prochaine génération. Elle utilise les même canaux radioélectriques et intervalles de temps que les systèmes GSM [système mondial de communications mobiles] et GPRS [service général de paquets radio] et n'a donc pas besoin de bandes de fréquences additionnelles.