English (Emergency Management)
incident management team [correct, standardized]; IMT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A team that is composed of an incident commander and appropriate personnel and that manages the strategy, objectives and operations related to the response.
OBS: The incident management team is usually part of an incident command system or an incident management system.
OBS: incident management team; IMT : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
équipe de gestion des incidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EGI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée du commandant du lieu d'incident et du personnel approprié, dont le rôle est de gérer la stratégie, les objectifs et les opérations d'intervention.
OBS: L'équipe de gestion des incidents fait habituellement partie d'un système de commandement en cas d'incident ou d'un système de gestion des incidents.
OBS: équipe de gestion des incidents; EGI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.