English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
overwatch position [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A position adopted by an element that gives it a view of the terrain sufficient to provide security for a friendly force.
OBS: From an overwatch position, the element may guide the friendly force through an area while providing early warning of adversary activity and hazards.
OBS: overwatch position : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
position de surveillance et couverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position qu'un élément adopte afin d'avoir une vue suffisante du terrain pour assurer la sécurité d'une force amie.
OBS: L'élément en position de surveillance et couverture peut guider la force amie dans une zone tout en lui fournissant une préalerte en cas d'activité de l'adversaire ou de danger.
OBS: position de surveillance et couverture : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.