English (Road Maintenance)
trip edge [correct, noun]
CONT: A trip edge on a snow plow or a snow pusher allows the bottom 6-10" of the cutting edge to trip backwards along the bottom of the plow, like a large hinge. The hinge is spring loaded, and therefore once the obstacle is cleared, the edge "snaps" back into normal plowing position.
French (Entretien des routes)
lame basculante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construction du mécanisme de la lame basculante permet de briser la glace et d'empêcher l'accumulation de neige.