English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
local defence [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The arrangement of troops in a position to provide early warning and protection.
OBS: local defence: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
défense rapprochée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition de troupes dans une position pour être en mesure d'assurer l'alerte lointaine et la protection.
OBS: défense rapprochée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.