English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
chromatographic peak [correct, noun]
CONT: The position of a peak on the time scale of the total chromatogram bears some qualitative information, since each chromatographic peak represents at least one chemical substance.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
pic chromatographique [correct, masculine noun]; pic d'élution [masculine noun]
CONT: La séparation est complète entre deux composés quand le chromatogramme correspondant présente deux pics chromatographiques revenant chacun à la ligne de base.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
pico cromatográfico [masculine noun]