English (Small Arms)
lump [correct, noun, officially approved]; under-locking lug [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A downward projecting lug located near the breech of a hinged frame firearm designed to position the barrel in the frame and lock it.
OBS: lump; under-locking lug: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
crochet de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tenon situé au-dessous de la partie arrière de la culasse d'une arme à bascule et conçu pour placer le canon dans la carcasse et l'y verrouiller.
OBS: crochet de canon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.