English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
silver-ion chromatography [correct, noun]; silver ion chromatography [correct, noun]
CONT: Silver-ion chromatography is a technique that utilizes the property of silver ions to form reversible polar complexes with double bonds in organic molecules such as unsaturated lipids. This technique enables the separation of unsaturated species according to the number, geometric configuration, and position of the double bond.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie ionique à l'argent [feminine noun]
OBS: La chromatographie ionique à l'argent fait appel à la capacité des ions d'argent de se lier à des molécules organiques, par exemple les lipides insaturés.