English (Land Forces)
speculative fire [correct, noun, officially approved]; spec fire [correct, noun, officially approved]; probing fire [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fire delivered on a likely enemy position with the aim of causing the enemy to respond, thereby revealing their location.
OBS: speculative fire; spec fire; probing fire: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Forces terrestres)
tir a priori [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tir à priori [correct, masculine noun]; tir spéculatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir sur une position susceptible d'abriter l'ennemi pour le forcer à riposter et ainsi révéler son emplacement.
OBS: tir a priori; tir spéculatif : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: tir a priori : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.