English (Infantry)
final firing position [correct, noun, officially approved]; FFP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The primary position from which a sniper element observes a kill zone or engages a target.
OBS: A final firing position is adopted following a stalk.
OBS: A final firing position may be a hasty or deliberate position.
OBS: final firing position; FFP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infanterie)
position de tir finale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position principale à partir de laquelle un élément de tireurs d'élite observe une zone d'abattage ou engage une cible.
OBS: On adopte une position de tir finale à la suite d'une activité de traque.
OBS: Le choix d'une position de tir finale peut être improvisé ou délibéré.
OBS: position de tir finale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.