English (Military Tactics; Ballistics; Armour)
reverse-slope position [correct, noun, officially approved]; reverse slope position [correct, noun]; rev slope posn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A position sited to make the crest and near slope of a hill feature into a kill zone for direct fire weapons.
OBS: reverse-slope position; rev slope posn : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Balistique; Arme blindée)
position en contrepente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; position en contre-pente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position située de façon à transformer la crête et la pente avoisinante d'une colline en zone d'abattage pour les armes à tir direct.
OBS: position en contrepente; position en contre-pente : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: position en contre-pente : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.