English (Guns (Land Forces))
mortar position [correct, noun, officially approved]; mor posn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A location where two or more mortars are positioned to fire.
OBS: mortar position; mor posn : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
position de mortiers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posn mor [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit où l'on place au moins deux mortiers pour effectuer le tir.
OBS: position de mortiers; posn mor: désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.