English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intermittent catheter [correct]; IC [correct]; in-and-out catheter [correct]; short-term catheter [correct]
CONT: An intermittent catheter is a thin flexible tube that a user temporarily inserts into their bladder through the urethra to drain urine. ... Intermittent catheters eliminate the need to continuously wear a drainage bag, making them ideal for more active lifestyles.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
cathéter intermittent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les données probantes sont en faveur des cathéters intermittents plutôt que pour les sondes à demeure pour les personnes atteintes de rétention urinaire chronique.