English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
in-and-out furnace [correct]; batch furnace [correct]; batch type furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace in which the material is treated in batches, as distinct from a continuous furnace. The charge is placed in the furnace, heated through the required cycle and subsequently discharged. The furnace itself may be heated and cooled with the charge or it may be maintained at a certain temperature.
DEF: A horizontal, rectangular or cylindrical furnace which handles individual charges and which may be heated and cooled with the charge or maintained at specific temperature.
OBS: in-and-out : by batches.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four dormant [masculine noun]; four à fournées [masculine noun]; four intermittent [masculine noun]; four discontinu à chambre [masculine noun]
DEF: Four discontinu horizontal de forme rectangulaire ou circulaire traitant des charges individuelles et pouvant être chauffé et refroidi avec la charge ou maintenu à des températures données.