English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
batch type furnace [correct]; in-and-out furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace that is shut down periodically to remove the old charge and add a new charge; as distinguished from a Continuous Furnace.
OBS: in the in-and-out furnace, [also called batch type furnace] the temperature is practically constant throughout the interior.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
four discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; four intermittent [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le four discontinu, la température est pratiquement constante dans tout le laboratoire.