English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
uneven winding [correct]
DEF: An in-and-out pattern of winding at the edge of the roll caused by a sideways movement of the web or core during winding.
OBS: Often accompanied by edge cracks.
French (Fabrication du papier)
bobinage inégal [correct, masculine noun]; bobinage irrégulier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bobinage défectueux dû à un mouvement latéral de la bande de papier ou du mandrin.
OBS: Les bords de la bobine sont généralement craquelés ou fendillés.