English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Biology)
inbreeding [correct]; in-breeding [correct]; endogamy [correct]
DEF: ... the mating of animals more closely related than the average of the population from which they came.
CONT: Because most breeds had a relatively small number of foundation animals, the unavoidable inbreeding and linebreeding during the formative state resulted in a certain amount of homozygosity.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biologie animale)
élevage en consanguinité [correct, masculine noun]; endogamie [correct, feminine noun]; autofécondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élevage en consanguinité, c'est-à-dire par accouplement de sujets consanguins, a principalement deux effets : - le premier est une augmentation de l'homozygotie, qui conduit à la production d'animaux plus uniformes dans leur phénotype [...] - le second est un effet dépressif, qui se traduit par une baisse de vigueur et qui diminue les caractères de reproduction [...]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biología animal)
cría endogámica [correct, feminine noun]; endogamia [correct, feminine noun]; cría en consanguinidad [correct, feminine noun]; cruzamiento en consanguinidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Cruzamiento de miembros de una misma familia.
CONT: Las consecuencias negativas de la cría endogámica son notables. [...] A causa de este método, los animales sufren más defectos genéticos y enfermedades, el efecto directo de endogamia. La cría endogámica se usa para mantener o intensificar ciertas características, las denominadas características raciales.