English (Physics; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
vibration environment [correct]
CONT: The power spectral density(PSD) of accelerometer flight data was analyzed to quantify the in-flight random vibration environment up to a frequency of approximately 1300 Hz. Vibration data was analyzed for typical flight conditions, including taxi, take-off, climb, straight-and-level flight at subsonic, transonic, and supersonic speeds, descent, and landing.
French (Physique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
environnement vibratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des vibrations inclus dans un environnement donné.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un engin spatial, l'environnement vibratoire est dû notamment au fonctionnement des moteurs et des mécanismes, ainsi qu'au jeu des forces aérodynamiques instationnaires.