English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
in-flight shutdown [correct]; IFSD [correct]; in-flight shut-down [correct]; IFSD [correct]; IFSD
DEF: The willful shutting down of a motor while in flight.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
arrêt moteur en vol [correct, masculine noun]; coupure de moteur en vol [correct, feminine noun]; extinction moteur en vol [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt de moteur en vol [correct, masculine noun]