English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aerodynamic braking [correct]
CONT: Thomson-CSF has been selected by Airbus Industrie to provide flight control computers to equip the A310 Airbus. The prime function of these computers will be to monitor the control surfaces(there are fourteen flight control surfaces on the upper surface of the wing and two low-speed ailerons), to aid in-flight aileron control, aerodynamic braking and lift dumping at landing.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
freinage aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Thomson-CSF a été choisie par Airbus Industrie pour la fourniture des calculateurs de commandes de vol électriques destinés à équiper l'Airbus A310. Le rôle principal de ces calculateurs sera d'assurer la commande et la surveillance des gouvernes (quatorze surfaces d'extrados de voilure et deux ailerons basse vitesse) servant au gauchissement en vol, au freinage aérodynamique et à la destruction de portance à l'atterrissage.