English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Sociology of Ideologies)
decentralized terrorism [correct, noun]
CONT: [...] social identity makes individual terrorist activities possible without coordination and so decentralized terrorism can occur and, furthermore, can benefit the in-group even when it is not organized or state-sponsored.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sociologie des idéologies)
terrorisme décentralisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme de terrorisme caractérisée par l'absence de structure organisationnelle centralisée, où des individus ou des cellules autonomes commettent des actes violents en s'inspirant d'une idéologie commune, souvent diffusée en ligne, sans coordination directe avec un groupe terroriste établi.