English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
grassy odor [correct]
CONT: A grassy odor can best be defined as being "green" and leaf-like with a slight touch of sweetness, reminiscent of cut grass.
OBS: Context and term taken from an in-house vocabulary prepared by the translation service of Avon.
French (Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
odeur verdoyante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une odeur verdoyante est, par définition, une odeur "verte" et feuillue, légèrement sucrée, rappelant celle du gazon coupé.
OBS: Contexte et terme tirés d'un vocabulaire maison du service de traduction de la compagnie Avon.