English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
earthy odor [correct]
CONT: Earthy is a word used to describe an odor comparable to the musty, stale smell of freshly turned soil.
OBS: Context and term taken from an in-house vocabulary prepared by the translation service of Avon.
French (Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
odeur terreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Terreuse. Cet adjectif s'applique à une odeur comparable à la senteur moisie et rance de la terre fraîchement retournée.
OBS: Terme et contexte tirés d'un vocabulaire maison du service de traduction de la compagnie Avon.