English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
subcaliber training device [correct]
CONT: To overcome these training limitations, more gunnery training must be done at the home station using simulators, subcaliber training devices, and innovative training techniques.(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army]
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
appareil d'entraînement sous-calibré [correct, masculine noun]