English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
local training area [correct]
CONT: It is designed to be conducted in local training areas(Light Armored Vehicle Gunnery(in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
zone d'entraînement locale [correct, feminine noun]