English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
induction-heated melter [correct]
CONT: ... we are carrying out inactive pilot plant experiments to produce borosilicate glasses in a unit consisting of a steam-heated spray calciner and an induction-heated melter.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
four de fission chauffé par induction [masculine noun]
CONT: [...]nous procédons en ce moment à des expériences sur une installation pilote en inactif qui produit des verres borosilicatés dans un appareil composé d'un calcinateur d'aérosols chauffé à la vapeur et d'un four de fission chauffé par induction.