English (Water Transport)
laying-up [correct]
DEF: Time spent preparing the machinery of a ship for periods of inactivity.
OBS: laying-up: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
mise au repos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le temps consacré à la mise au repos des machines d'un navire en vue d'une période d'inactivité.
OBS: mise au repos: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.