English (Biochemistry)
Purple Membrane [correct]
CONT: Photoproduction of hydrogen/Purple membrane. The single stage biophotolysis concept is confronted by serious technological handicaps such as inactivity of hydrogenase enzymes in the presence of oxygen, instability of the photosynthetic capture apparatus, inefficiency under intense light and even more complex biochemical problems.
French (Biochimie)
membrane pourpre [feminine noun]