English (Analytical Chemistry)
inert [correct, adjective]; chemically inert [correct]
DEF: Stable and unreactive under specified conditions.
OBS: inert : A term used to indicate chemical inactivity of an element or compound. Helium, neon and argon are inert gaseous elements; carbon dioxide is an inert gaseous compound. Ingredients added to mixtures chiefly for bulk and weight purposes are said to be inert.
OBS: As opposed to "chemically active."
French (Chimie analytique)
inerte [correct, adjective]; chimiquement inerte [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une substance ou d'un composé incapable de réagir dans un milieu réactionnel déterminé.
Spanish (Química analítica)
químicamente inerte; inerte [adjective]