English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
dormant volcano [correct]; subactive volcano [correct]
DEF: a volcano that is not now erupting but that has done so within historic time and is considered likely to do so in the future.
OBS: There is no precise distinction between a dormant and an active volcano.
OBS: Dormant suggests the quiescence or inactivity of that which sleeps but may be roused to action : a dormant volcano.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcan en sommeil [correct, masculine noun]; volcan assoupi [masculine noun]
DEF: volcan en activité très réduite qui n'émet que de la fumée et des fumerolles.