English (Advertising)
flighting [correct]
DEF: The period during which an advertiser runs his schedule(less than 52 weeks), as opposed to continuous advertising, periodic waves of advertising, separated by periods of total inactivity.
French (Publicité)
publicité sporadique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie publicitaire de présence irrégulière.