English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
fundamental term [correct]
DEF: A contractual provision that must be included for a contract to exist; a contractual provision that specifies an essential purpose of the contract, so that a breach of the provision through inadequate performance makes the performance not only defective but essentially different from what had been promised.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause fondamentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).