English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
insufficient consideration [correct]
CONT: ... the stated minimum quantity for the life of the contract represents insufficient consideration to form a binding contract.
OBS: The distinction between sufficient(even though inadequate) consideration and insufficient consideration has given rise to problems and has stimulated some very fine, not to say subtle, distinctions.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie insuffisante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie insuffisante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).