English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of specific performance [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of specific performance is that where damages would be an inadequate compensation for the breach of an agreement, the contractor will be compelled to perform specifically that he has agreed to do. The principal instances of the jurisdiction occur in contracts for the sale, purchase or lease of land, or for the recovery of unique chattels....(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1683)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de l'exécution en nature [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de l'exécution en nature : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).