English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unpredictable drought [correct]
CONT: Unpredictable drought involves an abnormal rainfall failure. It may occur almost anywhere, but is most characteristic of humid and subhumid climates. Usually brief and irregular, it often affects only a relatively small area. However, ongoing large-scale droughts of this kind are possible, especially in drier regions with several subsequent years of inadequate rainfall or snowpack.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécheresse imprévisible [correct, feminine noun]; sècheresse imprévisible [correct, feminine noun]