English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Husbandry)
mis-mothering [correct]; mismothering [correct]; inadequate maternal behaviour [correct]; abnormal maternal behavior [correct]
CONT: [The students] observed about 10 per cent of heifers mis-mothering calves. There were instances of two or more heifers trying to claim the same calf, heifers abandoning their calves, and heifers stealing calves from other heifers ... Much of this mis-mothering can be avoided by providing adequate pasture space so heifers can leave the herd and isolate themselves at calving.
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des animaux)
comportement maternel inadéquat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] agneau [qui] est inapte à se lever et à téter [favorise] le rejet et l'abandon par la mère, c'est-à-dire un comportement maternel inadéquat envers son agneau. Ce syndrome est à l'origine d'une part importante de la mortalité néonatale [...]