English (Scientific Research)
inadequate acknowledgement [correct]
DEF: [The] failure to appropriately recognize contributions of others in a manner consistent with their respective contributions and authorship policies of relevant publications.
French (Recherche scientifique)
mention inadéquate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] défaut de reconnaître de manière appropriée les contributions d’autres personnes, conformément à leurs contributions respectives et aux politiques en matière de paternité qui s’appliquent aux publications visées.