English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
mechanical ventilation [correct, noun]
CONT: Artificial respiration using a mechanical ventilator to support the delivery of oxygen to the lungs when breathing has ceased, is failing, or is inadequate.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
ventilation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ventilation mécanique est une thérapie fréquente au bloc opératoire et aux soins intensifs [...] Les deux principaux facteurs responsables des complications respiratoires induites par la ventilation mécanique sont la perte d’aération et la déformation pulmonaire excessive.