English (Military Logistics; Cargo (Water Transport))
logistics over the shore [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOTS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; logistics-over-the-shore operation [correct, officially approved]; logistics over-the-shore operation; LOTS operation
DEF: The loading and unloading of vessels where port facilities are non-existent, inadequate or inaccessible.
OBS: LOTS includes transport to and from vessels over unprepared shorelines or through existing quays and marshalling for movement inland. It is normally conducted in a permissive environment.
OBS: logistics over the shore; LOTS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: logistics over the shore; LOTS: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: logistics-over-the-shore operation; logistics over the shore; LOTS: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logistique militaire; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
opération logistique sur la rive [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; OLSR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération logistique outre rive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OLOR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OLOR; opération logistique sur plage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOTS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOTS; opération logistique côtière [feminine noun]
DEF: Chargement et déchargement de navires là où les installations portuaires sont inexistantes, inadéquates ou inaccessibles.
OBS: Les OLOR comprennent le transport aller-retour entre un navire et un rivage non aménagé ou un quai, et le regroupement en prévision d'un déplacement vers l'intérieur. Ces opérations s'effectuent normalement dans un environnement permissif.
OBS: opération logistique sur la rive; OLSR : Le terme au pluriel (opérations logistiques sur la rive) et l'abréviation ont été uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération logistique sur plage; LOTS : Le terme au pluriel (opérations logistiques sur plage) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération logistique outre rive; opération logistique sur la rive; opération logistique sur plage; OLOR; OLSR; LOTS : termes, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: opération logistique sur la rive : terme au pluriel (opérations logistiques sur la rive) a été uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.