English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
balling-up [correct]; balling up [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon that occurs when cuttings cannot be evacuated fast enough from a borehole.
OBS: Balling up is frequently the result of inadequate pump pressure or insufficient drilling fluid.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui se produit quand les déblais ne peuvent être évacués du sondage à une vitesse suffisante.