English (National and International Security; Customs and Excise)
border management modernization [correct]
CONT: Border management modernization focuses attention on SPS [sanitary and phytosanitary] weakness, including : duplication of tasks, excessive documentary requirements, inadequate use of IT [information technology] systems, poor coordination, limited emphasis on risk management and incentive structure that encourages too many inspections, tests, certificates and permits.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise)
modernisation de la gestion des frontìères [correct, feminine noun]