English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
black core [correct]; black heart [correct]
DEF: Dark central part of a fired product resulting from inadequate oxidation.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
noyau noir [correct, masculine noun]; cœur noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale foncée d'un produit due à un défaut d'oxydation.