English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
inadequate damages [correct, plural]
DEF: Damages insufficient to fully and fairly compensate the parties ...
OBS: inadequate damages : term used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
dommages-intérêts inadéquats [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts inadéquats : terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: dommages-intérêts inadéquats : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).