English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
waterlogged land
OBS: Waterlogged : condition of land when the groundwater stands at a level that is detrimental to plant growth, as a result of excessive irrigation or seepage coupled with inadequate drainage.
OBS: Waterlogged: Said of an area in which water stands near, at, or above the land surface, so that the roots of all plants except hydrophytes are drowned and the plants die.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
terres gorgées d'eau [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terres pour lesquelles, à la suite d'irrigations excessives ou de drainage insuffisant, le niveau de la nappe phréatique se trouve trop près de la surface du sol pour permettre le développement normal des cultures.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
terreno anegado [masculine noun]