English (Centesis and Samplings)
drainage [correct]
DEF: The withdrawal of fluids from a cavity by means of a drain or a wick.
CONT: Drainage of pleural or ascitic fluid should be carried out slowly, at a rate of not more than about 1500 ml per hour, and the total quantity of fluid removed on any single occasion should not exceed about 1500 ml because of the risk of fluid shifts from the vascular to the extravascular compartment, with consequently inadequate ventricular filling pressures.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
drainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de favoriser l'écoulement de suppurations au moyen d'un drain ou d'une mèche. Drainage du pus; drainage du rein.
PHR: Drainage du pus; drainage du rein.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras)
drenaje [correct, masculine noun]