English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
passive neglect [correct]; unintentional neglect [correct]
CONT: Unintentional neglect refers to the failure to fulfil a caretaking obligation, excluding a conscious and intentional attempt to inflict physical or emotional stress on the elder.... Unintentional neglect often characterizes situations in which the caregiver has insufficient time, energy, or financial resources, or has inadequate knowledge or skills to provide care for the elderly person.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
négligence passive [correct, feminine noun]; négligence non intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; négligence involontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de ne pas répondre aux besoins fondamentaux d'une personne ou de ne pas lui fournir les soins qu'elle nécessite en raison d'un manque d'expérience, d'information ou de capacités.