English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hearsay exception [correct]
DEF: Any of several deviations from the hearsay rule, allowing the admission of otherwise inadmissible statements because the circumstances surrounding the statements provide a basis for considering the statements reliable.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
exception à l'exclusion du ouï-dire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: exception à l'exclusion du ouï-dire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).