English (Legal System; International Relations)
entrenched clause [correct]; entrenchment clause [correct]; entrenching clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a constitution which stipulates that it cannot be amended except by an extraordinary process.
CONT: An entrenched clause or entrenchment clause of a basic law or constitution is a provision which makes certain amendments either more difficult or impossible, i. e., inadmissible. It may require a form of supermajority, a referendum submitted to the people, or the consent of another party.
French (Théorie du droit; Relations internationales)
clause rigide [correct, feminine noun]; disposition rigide [correct, feminine noun]