English (Information Processing (Informatics))
extra-pulse [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inadmissible additional pulse that occurs during recording or reading.
OBS: extra-pulse: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
impulsion parasite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impulsion supplémentaire inadmissible qui se manifeste lors de l'enregistrement ou de la lecture.
OBS: impulsion parasite : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.