English (Law of Evidence)
incompetent evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence that is for any reason inadmissible.
CONT: Incompetent evidence. - Probative matter that is not admissible in legal proceeding; evidence that is not admissible under the Federal Rules of evidence. That which the law does not allow to be presented at all, or in connection with a particular matter due to lack of originality, a defect in the witness or the document, or due to the nature of the evidence in an of itself.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve irrecevable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recevabilité est «la prise en considération, par le juge, d'éléments probatoires déclarés admissibles par la Loi en égard à l'objet du litige. Lorsqu'un élément de preuve est recevable, le juge est tenu de l'examiner, quitte à lui reconnaître aucune valeur probatoire. À l'inverse, la preuve irrecevable doit être écartée d'office par le juge, sans qu'il puisse en examiner la portée.