English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
similar facts [correct, plural]; similar happenings [correct, plural]
DEF: Events that occur at a time different from the time in dispute and are therefore usu. inadmissible except to the extent that they provide relevant information on issues that would be fairly constant...
OBS: similar facts; similar happenings: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
OBS: The Task Force unanimously recommends against the enactment of any of the proposals dealing with the facet of the character evidence rule known as "similar facts."
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
faits similaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: fait similaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: faits similaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.