English (Citizenship and Immigration)
inadmissible in a court of law [correct, federal act]
CONT: The judge may receive into evidence anything that, in the opinion of the judge, is appropriate, even if it is inadmissible in a court of law, and may base the decision on that evidence.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
inadmissible en justice [correct, federal act]
CONT: Le juge peut recevoir et admettre en preuve tout élément qu'il estime utile, même inadmissible en justice, et peut fonder sa décision sur celui-ci.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.