English (Citizenship and Immigration)
selection criterion [correct]
CONT: The foreign national, unless inadmissible under this Act, shall be granted permanent resident status if the foreign national meets the province's selection criteria.
OBS: selection criteria: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
critère de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le statut de résident permanent est octroyé à l'étranger qui répond aux critères de sélection de la province et n'est pas interdit de territoire.
OBS: critères de sélection : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.