English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
culpable negligence [correct]
DEF: Negligent conduct that, while not intentional, involves a disregard of the consequences likely to result from one’s actions.
OBS: Negligence in law ranges from inadvertence that is hardly more than accidental to sinful disregard of the safety of others.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
négligence coupable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence coupable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).