English (Materials Handling; Military Materiel Management)
blocking and chocking [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of wedges or chocks to prevent the inadvertent shifting of cargo in transit.
OBS: blocking and chocking: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manutention; Gestion du matériel militaire)
calage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation de cales et de coins pour empêcher tout déplacement intempestif d'un chargement au cours d'un transport.
OBS: calage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Manipulación de materiales; Gestión del material militar)
calzado (trincado) [masculine noun]
DEF: Utilización de calzos o cuñas para impedir el desplazamiento involuntario de una carga durante su transporte.