English (Rights and Freedoms)
hierarchy of rights [correct]
CONT: The principles of universality, inalienability, interdependency and indivisibility of human rights are affirmed in all major international and regional human rights treaties and associated instruments(such as declarations). This principle does not allow for a system based on a hierarchy of rights. The treaties clearly set out the duty of States to ensure not only the respect of these rights but also their protection and promotion.
French (Droits et libertés)
hiérarchie des droits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes de l'universalité, de l'inaliénabilité, de l'interdépendance et de l'indivisibilité des droits humains sont affirmés dans tous les grands traités internationaux et régionaux relatifs aux droits humains, et les instruments connexes (comme les déclarations). Il devient de ce fait impossible d'établir une hiérarchie des droits. En vertu de ces traités, les États sont tenus non seulement de respecter ces droits, mais aussi de les protéger et de les promouvoir.