English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rule against inalienability [correct]
OBS: It is a fundamental principle ... that property must not be rendered inalienable. It is therefore necessary to prohibit ... immediate gifts which are subject to some permanent restraint upon alienation.... Restraints upon alienation attached to direct gifts of property are generally invalid on their face, as repugnant to the interest granted. (Megarry and Wade, p. 267)(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 267)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
règle d'interdiction de l'inaliénabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle d'interdiction de l'inaliénabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).