English (Property Law (civil law); History (General); Family Law (common law))
dotal regime [correct]
DEF: A system... of marital property... in which the wife's dowry was inalienable and which the husband had the administration and enjoyment.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Histoire (Généralités); Droit de la famille (common law))
régime dotal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime matrimonial dans lequel les biens de la femme se répartissent entre biens dotaux (dont le mari a l'administration et la jouissance) et biens extra-dotaux ou paraphernaux (dont la femme garde l'administration et la jouissance).