English (Biochemistry)
inanimate matter [correct]
CONT: The chemical composition of living matter is very different from that of the inanimate matter of the earth's crust.
French (Biochimie)
matière inanimée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition chimique de la matière vivante est très différente de celle de la matière inanimée de la croûte terrestre.