English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
simian virus 40 [correct]; SV40 [correct]; SV-40 virus [correct]; simian vacuolating virus No. 40 [correct]; vacuolating virus [correct]
OBS: (so-called because of large vacuoles produced in cultured kidney cells of the African green monkey) ;a small(40 to 45 mm) DNA virus of the genus Polyomavirus :... the virus may cause inapparent infection in man and may be excreted in stools of children for several weeks, it can produce fibrosarcoma in suckling hamsters....
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus vacuolant [correct, masculine noun]; virus SV40 [correct, masculine noun]; virus vacuolisant [correct, masculine noun]