English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
heaths [correct]
OBS: A family of plants which belongs to the order Ericales.
OBS: The names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
éricacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de plantes de l'ordre des Éricales.
OBS: Les noms de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...]»
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ericáceas [feminine noun, plural]