English (Fish)
flatfishes [correct, plural]; flounders [correct, plural]; soles [correct, plural]
OBS: The flatfishes, an order of actinopterygian fishes distinguished by the loss of bilateral symmetry.
OBS: The [scientific] names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
French (Poissons)
poissons plats [correct, masculine noun, plural]; limandes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les poissons plats sont ainsi appelés en raison, bien sûr, de leur forme aplatie. Leurs autres caractéristiques sont la présence des deux yeux du même côté de la tête et la nageoire dorsale qui s'étire jusqu'à l'arrière du crâne.
OBS: Les noms latins de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc., s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...]».