English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Botany)
figwort family [correct]; figworts [plural]
OBS: A family of plants which include about 5 species in Canada (Scrophularia, Buddleja, Limosella, Nemesia and Verbascum).
OBS: The [scientific] names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Botanique)
scrofulariacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; scrophulariacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de plantes qui regroupe, selon la plupart des classifications, 5 espèces au Canada (Scrophularia, Buddleja, Limosella, Nemesia and Verbascum).
OBS: Les noms latins de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...]».
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Botánica)
escrofulariáceas [feminine noun]