English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
composites [correct, plural]; sunflowers [correct, plural]; comps [plural]
OBS: A family of plants which belongs to the order Asterales and comprises many species.
OBS: The names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
CONT: With 418 genera and 2413 species, Asteraceae is, numerically, the largest family in the flora of North America north of Mexico. Members of the family are found in diverse habitats, from the High Arctic tundra and polar deserts to the Sonoran warm-desert scrub, and from alpine habitats to salt marshes.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
astéracées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; composées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tournesols [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de plante de l'ordre des Astérales, qui comprend plusieurs espèces.
OBS: Les astéracées sont la plus vaste famille de plantes à graines (spermaphytes).
OBS: Les noms de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...]».
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
compuestas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; composáceas [feminine noun, plural]; compósitas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Familia que agrupa fanerógamas dicotiledóneas, caracterizadas por sus inflorescencias que forman capítulos con frutos en aquenios.