English (Cognitive Psychology)
conversational skill [correct]
CONT: The child may be exceptionally quiet or, conversely, very talkative. Conversational skills(e. g., taking turns, maintaining a topic) are often quite poor or inappropriate.
OBS: conversational skill: term usually used in the plural.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
compétence conversationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; aptitude à la conversation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluer la compétence conversationnelle consiste donc à évaluer les capacités (forcément inégales et sujettes aux variations contextuelles) mises en acte par les enfants dans une situation naturelle (non expérimentale) de type scolaire.
OBS: compétence conversationnelle; aptitude à la conversation : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.