English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
manto [correct, regional]
DEF: A pipe-shaped orebody.
OBS: In some districts, the term [manto, which initially meant a flat-lying, bedded deposit], has been modified to designate a pipe-shaped deposit confined within a single stratigraphic horizon.
CONT: Tubular orebodies. These bodies are relatively short in two dimensions but extensive in the third. When vertical or subvertical they are called pipes or chimneys, when horizontal or subhorizontal mantos.
OBS: The Spanish word manto is inappropriate in this context for its literal translation is blanket : it is, however, firmly entrenched in the English geological literature. The word has been employed by some workers for flat-lying tabular bodies, but the perfectly acceptable word flat is available for these.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
manto [masculine noun, regional]
OBS: Terme ayant cours dans quelques pays d'Amérique latine pour désigner un corps minéralisé tubulaire.