English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
adversarial instrument [correct]
CONT: Adversarial instruments are the logical choice in cases of serious or deliberate criminal conduct, or when resolution of civil or criminal matters on a consent basis is inappropriate.
OBS: Adversarial instruments include those that involve the Bureau or the Attorney General in contested court or Tribunal proceedings, as well as product seizures under the standards-based acts.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
mesure accusatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures accusatoires demeurent l'instrument logique dans les cas d'infractions criminelles graves ou délibérées, ou lorsque le règlement par consentement d'affaires civiles ou criminelles n'est pas jugé approprié.
OBS: Les mesures accusatoires comprennent les procédures contestées et les procédures devant les tribunaux qui font intervenir le Bureau ou le Procureur général, ainsi que la saisie de produits en vertu des lois fondées sur les normes.