English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
psychoanalysis [correct]
DEF: Method of obtaining a detailed account of past and present mental and emotional experiences and repressions in order to determine the source and to eliminate or diminish the undesirable effects by making the patient aware of their existence, origin, and inappropriate expression in emotions and behavior.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
psychanalyse [correct, feminine noun]; psychoanalyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de psychologie clinique, investigation de processus psychiques profonds.
Spanish (Materiales para el diagnóstico (Psicología))
psicoanálisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para tratar enfermedades mentales, basado en la revelación de las relaciones inconscientes, de las que la persona tratada no suele tener conocimiento.