English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Botany)
nightshade family [correct]; potato family [correct]; nightshades [plural]
OBS: Solanaceae is a family of flowering plants that includes a number of important agricultural crops. Many species are toxic plants.
OBS: The [scientific] names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Botanique)
solanacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Famille de plante qui a une grande importance économique. Elle comprend un bon nombre de plantes cultivées, telles le tabac, les tomates, les pommes de terre, etc. Certaines espèces de cette famille sont toxiques.
OBS: Les noms latins de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels famille, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...]».