English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
roses [correct]
OBS: A family of plants which belongs to the order Rosales.
OBS: The names of the groups belonging to ranks above the level of genus are uninomials in the plural case. Thus, it is appropriate to say "Winteraceae are primitive" and inappropriate when we say "Winteraceae is primitive. "
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
roses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rosacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de plantes de l'ordre des Rosales qui regroupe plusieurs genres dont les fruits sont comestibles, par exemple les prunes, les pommes, les cerises, etc.
OBS: Les noms de taxons supérieurs à l'espèce, tels familles, classe, ordre, etc, s'écrivent en un seul terme et prennent la marque du pluriel. On doit donc écrire «Les Asteraceae sont généralement des plantes herbacées» et non «L'Asteraceae est [...].»
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
rosáceas [feminine noun]