English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software))
multipass assembly [correct]; multi-pass assembly [correct]
CONT: [There is an error-handling] mechanism [that prevents the] generation of inappropriate error messages during the first pass of a multi-pass assembly.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
assemblage multipasse [correct, masculine noun]