English (Chemistry; Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
detergent chemistry [correct]
CONT: Detergent Chemistry. Typically working in the consumer-goods industry, detergent chemists formulate cleaning agents for household, commercial, and industrial use. These scientists must understand not only the chemistry per se of detergents, but also how such compounds are likely to behave in water of unpredictable composition and cleanliness, and how quickly they degrade in the environment. Moreover, detergent formulation occurs in a cultural context, inasmuch as consumers’ expectations and criteria for accepting the product vary widely around the world.
French (Chimie; Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
chimie des détergents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les détergents ont pratiquement remplacé les produits à base de savon pour la lessive, la vaisselle et le ménage. On trouve également des détergents (seuls ou combinés à du savon) dans les pains et liquides utilisés pour l'hygiène personnelle. Depuis ces premières réalisations de la chimie des détergents et des adjuvants, on continue de chercher à créer des produits à la fois efficaces, faciles à utiliser et sans danger pour les consommateurs et l'environnement