English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
highway hypnosis [correct]
CONT: Avoiding highway hypnosis. Inattention tends to increase when you have been driving for a period of time. Unintentionally you begin to scan less and your eyes become more fixed. the motion of the pavement, the lines, and other vehicles may begin to "hypnotize" you.
French (Conduite automobile)
hypnose de la route [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaussée qui défile, les lignes et les autres véhicules peuvent finir par vous hypnotiser. vous pouvez avoir des pertes de mémoire momentanées. Avant que l'hypnose de la route ne provoque une collision, rangez-vous en bordure de la route et arrêtez.