English (Railroad Safety)
deadman control [correct]; dead man’s handle [correct]; dead man’s pedal [correct]; safety drive switch [correct]; safety control valve
DEF: A safety device that requires continuous pressure or movement to remain activated; used to detect the inattention or disability of a train operator, and automatically stop the train.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dispositif d'homme mort [correct, masculine noun]; veille automatique [correct, feminine noun]; pédale automatique [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de l'homme mort [correct, masculine noun]