English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
inaugural inspection [correct]
DEF: ... a mandatory inspection carried out on a plant, system, or component prior to start-up, to provide data on initial conditions ....
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
inspection initiale [feminine noun]
DEF: inspection obligatoire à laquelle sont soumis un système, un composant ou une centrale avant leur mise en service afin d'obtenir des données sur les conditions initiales (...)