English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
opened inbark [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inbark visible on the side surface of the log or on both the side surface and the end of the log.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
entre-écorce découverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entre-écorce visible sur le roulant de la bille ou sur celui-ci et le bout de la bille.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.