English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
closed inbark [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inbark visible only from the end of the log.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
entre-écorce recouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entre-écorce n'apparaissant qu'en bout de bille.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.