English (Aircraft Airframe)
inboard [correct, adjective]; inbd [correct, adjective]
CONT: The inboard and outboard ailerons ... can be used generally for roll control of the aircraft ..., and the inboard and outboard flaps ... can be used to control the lift of the aircraft ... at lower speeds (e.g., during take-off and landing).
OBS: Toward the center of the airplane.
PHR: Inboard aileron, flap.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
intérieur [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: Vers le centre de l'appareil.
OBS: intérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Aileron intérieur droit.