English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Systems)
secondary reservoir [correct]
DEF: ... [an integral] reservoir [which] is formed by closing the second and sixth inboard bulkheads with flapper valves. These valves permit fuel to flow inboard but prevent fuel from flowing outboard away from the boost pumps in a wing-low attitude or other similar situation. The retained fuel provides a head of fuel to keep the boost pumps submerged at all normal flight altitudes and during all normal manoeuvres.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Circuits des aéronefs)
compartiment nourrice secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compartiment nourrice secondaire : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.