English (Acoustics (Physics))
inboard rotor [correct]
DEF: A two-journal rotor which has its centre of mass between the journals, without having significant mass outside the journals.
OBS: For a precise description of the rotor, it may be necessary to state the positions of the centre of mass and of the correction planes.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rotor entre paliers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor à deux tourillons qui a son centre de masse entre les deux tourillons et qui ne présente pas une masse significative à l'extérieur des tourillons.
OBS: Pour une description précise du rotor, il peut être nécessaire de définir les positions du centre de masse et des plans de correction.