English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pitch shaft [correct]
CONT: The pitch shaft on which the blades are mounted is less stiff than the inboard sections of the blade, and most of the flap deflection occurs in this region.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
arbre de calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans une turbine éolienne] arbre [qui] relie le vérin au plateau de calage placé à l'intérieur du moyeu.
OBS: Cet arbre passe à travers l'arbre primaire [arbre creux] et le multiplicateur.