English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
folding nose [correct]
OBS: There are four LE [leading edge] Krueger flaps, two inboard of each engine. They are either fully extended or retracted... When the flap is retracted, the folding nose section rotates and is stored under the wing.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
bec articulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Volet d'attaque Kruger.
OBS: bec articulé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance