English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
inboard flap [correct]
CONT: The Swift is a swept wing with an inboard flap for trim, the flaps extend over almost half the span and can be deflected as much as 50° for approach and landing. One alternative to elevons is the inboard flap. Such a surface has favourable effects on performance, but is less effective than elevons.
CONT: The inboard flap was found broken and separated from the wing structure.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet intérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le volet intérieur était brisé et il s'était séparé de la structure de l'aile.
OBS: volet intérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.