English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
inboard engine [correct]; inboard motor
CONT: Inboard Engines. - Most inboard, fixed motorboat propulsion units are four-cycle gasoline engines, designed specifically for marine use. However, there have been many successful nautical conversions of automotive power plants, and the fuel-oil burning diesel engine was recognized by boatmen as an efficient, economical source of a boat power ...
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
moteur en-bord [correct, masculine noun]; moteur in bord [correct, masculine noun]; moteur in-bord [correct, masculine noun]; moteur inbord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur en-bord marin est un ensemble mécanique conçu pour la propulsion de bateaux, logé à l'intérieur de la coque dans un compartiment couvert et aéré.
CONT: Le moteur in bord est fixe. Il actionne l'hélice immergée par l'intermédiaire d'un arbre de transmission installé longitudinalement.