English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
congenital disease [correct, see observation]; inborn disease [see observation]
DEF: A disease present at birth, but which is not necessarily of genetic origin; for example, congenital herpes may be acquired by the baby as it passes through the mother’s birth canal.
OBS: Some authors don’t consider "inborn" and "congenital" as synonyms.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
maladie congénitale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maladie innée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie présente à la naissance [et qui n'est pas nécessairement d'origine génétique].
OBS: maladie congénitale : s'oppose à «maladie acquise», qui apparaît après la naissance.
OBS: Toute maladie héréditaire est par définition congénitale, mais l'inverse n'est pas vrai.
OBS: maladie innée; maladie congénitale : Tous les auteurs ne s'entendent pas sur cette synonymie.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
enfermedad congénita [correct, feminine noun]