English (Clinical Psychology; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
relaxation response [correct]
DEF: the inborn capacity of the body to enter a special state characterized by lowered heart rate, decreased rate of breathing, lowered blood pressure, slower brain waves, and an overall reduction of the speed of metabolism. In addition, the changes produced by this Response counteract the harmful effects and uncomfortable feelings of stress.
French (Psychologie clinique; Réadaptation (Médecine))
réponse de relaxation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réduction des extrasystoles ventriculaires en utilisant la réponse de relaxation en cas de cardiopathie ischémique stable.
OBS: Le terme «réponse de relaxation» a été relevé dans la base de données PASCAL.
OBS: relaxation : Relâchement d'une tension musculaire destiné à provoquer une détente psychique.