English (Air Traffic Control)
holding altitude [correct]
CONT: When you are assigned a holding altitude you can expect ATC to assign you an altitude that will permit you to make a normal descent on the inbound course.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude d'attente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude fixée par le contrôle d'approche à un aéronef volant en IFR, devant évoluer ou évoluant sur le circuit d'attente, avant d'atterrir.
OBS: altitude d'attente : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.