English (Air Traffic Control)
slot [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Specific time alloted for an aircraft to land or take off.
CONT: If, for example, for a given time during the day, Athens Control Centre states that it can accept 16 inbound flights from the direction of Central and Northwestern Europe, this flow data is passed to the Control Centre at Rome as a figure from the 'slots’ available.
OBS: slot: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
créneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Si, par exemple, pour une période donnée pendant la journée le Centre CTA d'Athènes indique qu'il peut accepter 16 vols provenant d'Europe occidentale et centrale, ces indications sont transmises au centre de Rome sous la forme de «créneaux» disponibles.
OBS: créneau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
turno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turno: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).