English (Types of Ships and Boats; Ship Piloting)
pilot boat [correct]
DEF: A vessel regularly employed in the pilotage service of any pilotage district ...
CONT: A pilot is used to transport pilots between land and the inbound or outbound ships that they are piloting. Pilot boats can be from 20 feet to over 75 feet in length.
French (Types de bateaux; Pilotage des navires)
bateau-pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcation qui se porte au-devant des navires pour leur donner un pilote s'ils rentrent au port ou pour débarquer leur pilote s'ils en sortent.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Pilotaje de buques)
embarcación de práctico [feminine noun]