English (IT Security)
signature-based intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; SIDS [correct, noun]; signature-based IDS [correct, noun]
CONT: A signature-based IDS monitors inbound network traffic, looking for specific patterns and sequences that match known attack signatures. While it is effective for this purpose, it is incapable of detecting unidentified attacks with no known patterns.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection des intrusions basé sur les signatures [correct, masculine noun]; SIDS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système de détection des intrusions (SIDS) basé sur les signatures : une solution SIDS surveille tous les paquets sur le réseau d'une organisation et les compare aux signatures d'attaque sur une base de données de menaces connues.