English (Scientific Instruments; Plasma Physics; Measurements of Magnetism; Electromagnetic Radiation)
Reme plasma analyser [correct]; RPA [correct]
CONT: Already at about 600, 000 km from the nucleus, i. e. 12 hours before the closest approach, the Johnstone Plasma Analyser(JPA) detected the first presence of cometary ions. At a distance of 18-15, 000 km, both the JPA and the Reme Plasma Analyser(RPA) reported what looked like a bow shock or a bow wave, much more distinct than had been predicted for such a weak comet. The magnetometer measurements carried out during the inbound trajectory could not confirm this finding, but reported exciting wave phenomena not seen in a natural plasma before. However, on the outbound trajectory the magnetometer saw clear indications of a shock.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique des plasmas; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
analyseur de plasma de Reme [masculine noun]